Welcome to Section V Track / Cross Country

RWTL Information: Reminder to turn in your vouchers -
4 vouchers if 50 or more athletes, 3 if under 50

Classes - Blocks - Schedule - Handbook -
These were updated -11/6

Hosting Schedule -
Posted 12/1 -
Sectional Standards - Posted 12/5 -
Sectional Meet Info - Posted 1/23 -

* The entry lock feature will be on for individual events. This means that when a coach makes individual entries, any leaderboard marks will be locked (cannot be changed). Of course if the athlete has not competed in that event yet, then they are free to enter/estimate a mark.

RELAY ENTRIES BUG: Unfortunately, Clicking the X to remove a relay from the Entries List removes all relay teams from that event. To remove a relay team (like D) without removing others (A,B,C), simply "Make Entries", select that relay event, then remove the time from that relay (D) and then save. Team D is now gone and A,B,C remain.

 


 Miscellaneous:

Athletic.net (DyeStat) NYS Rankings -
YenTiming -All Results Board -
Yen Outdoor Folder 2016-2018 -

NFHS  - Points of Emphasis - Pre-Meet Notes 2018-

Fairport is looking for a spring track coach with a background in Sprint/Hurdles or Throws.  Interested parties should contact Fritz Kilian at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Spencerport is looking for the following coaches:
Outdoor Track – 4 ( 3 field events, 1 sprint/hurdles )
Interested candidates can contact the A.D. @ This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Upcoming Meets

WEEK 7 MEETS: Varsity Only - This is a big week of meets with standards, so please check the handbook.
LeaderBoard Update: Jan 22 - Some of the boys Leaderboard Auto/Prov standards did not match up with the published  Sectional Standards (posted 12/5) for this year. This has been corrected.

*Each school may have 2 boys and 2 girls per event -
*To have more, all must have met handbook standards.
*The standard for the boys weight this weekend is 29'00"
*The standard for girls is 24'00"

Jan 26 - W/FL-LCAA @ RIT - 6-11 pm
Meet Info - Entries are due Tues - 8 pm -

Jan 27 - Monroe County at RIT - 10-4 pm
Meet Info - Entries are due Thur - 8 pm
1 boys and 1 girls relay per relay event

Jan 27 - All Other Schools at RIT - 5-11 pm
-Entries are due Thur - 8 pm
This meet is strictly for Roch City - Charter - Private - Independent type schools and others who are not competing in WFL-LCAA or Monroe County. If your team is slated for this meet and you cannot get in to make entries, please contact CoachYen ASAP.


Entry Issues? Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in advance of the due date.

 


2016 Section V XC Championships

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Thomas, Penfield, Mendon Strike Back!

Vestri and Lawler win by 20 and 18 secs over Watson and Dellinger

Section V Champions:

Class A Girls Webster Thomas and Amanda Vestri

Class A Boys Penfield and Fairport’s Majd Rouhana

Class B Girls Canandaigua and Sutherland’s Maddie Hobika

Class B Boys Pittsford Mendon and Nathan Lawler

Class C Girls Waterloo and Livonia’s Haleigh Palotti

Class C Boys Addison and Hornell’s Joshua Walsh

Class D Girls Harley-Allendale-Columbia and Emma Fiorini

Class D Boys Oakfield/Elba and Campbell-Savona’s Nick Harrigan

Class DD Girls Red Creek and Chloe Weaver

Class DD Boys Geneseo and Clyde-Savannah-Lyons Ethan Dielshelar

Last week at the Monroe County Championships the Rush-Henrietta girls upset Webster Thomas, Fairport boys beat undefeated Penfield, and Brighton took 3rd over a 6th place Pittsford Mendon who had been 3-time overall county champion.  But this week with a trip to states on the line Thomas beat Rush for girls class A, Penfield beat Fairport for boys class A, and Mendon beat Brighton for boys Class B.

Here’s the movement from counties to sectionals:

Sectionals Thomas Girls 42: 1 Amanda Vestri, 4 Claire Ashton, 9 Heather Ashton, 13 Sadie Cunningham, 15 Lia Kowalski.

Sectionals Rush Girls 53: 2 Sammy Watson, 5 Bailey Pierce, 7 Haley Riorden, 19 Allison Menendez, 20 Emma Canny

Counties Thomas Girls 81: 1 Amanda Vestri, 6 Claire Ashton, 23 Heather Ashton, 24 Lia Kowalski, 27 Kate Welch

Counties Rush Girls 63: 2 Sammy Watson, 5 Bailey Pierce, 11 Haley Riorden, 20 Emma Canny, 25 Allison Menendez

Looks like Thomas’ Ashton move from losing to Rush’ Riorden by 4 places to beating her by 6 places made the big difference.

Sectionals Penfield Boys 54: 2 Tyler Senall, 9 Brad Farnham, 11 Jacob Fredericks, 15 Conor Davis, 17 Zachary Gauronski

Sectionals Fairport Boys 59: 1 Majd Rouhana, 7 Sean Henretta, 12 Ben Bulkeley, 19 Ethan Abell, 20 Nathan Markle

Counties Penfield Boys 99: 5 Tyler Senall, 12 Brad Farnham, 21 Jacob Fredericksw, 23 Jack Murphy, 38 Conor Davis

Counties Fairport Boys 87: 2 Majd Rouhana, 9 Sean Henretta, 22 Matt Abell, 26 Nathan Markle, 27 Ben Bulkeley

In Counties Penfield 5th man Davis(38) gave up 11 places to Fairport 5th man Bulkeley.  And although both Davis and Bulkeley moved up to 4th man on their teams, at Sectionals Davis(15) made up 8 places by getting within 3 of Bulkeley(12).

Sectionals Mendon Boys 56: 1 Nathan Lawler, 9 Sam Lawler, 13 Sam Trawick, 16 Joshua McCarthy, 17 Conor Fitzgerald

Sectionals Brighton Boys 57: 2 Paul Dellinger, 3 Jonah Simpson, 12 Oliver Rapp, 14 William Stone, 26 Xander Guzman

Counties Mendon Boys 138: 1 Nathan Lawler, 24 Sam Trawick, 30 Sam Lawler, 35 Conor Fitzgerald, 48 James Smith

Counties Brighton Boys 122: 2 Paul Dellinger, 7 Jonah Simpson, 29 Oliver Rapp, 34 William Stone, 50 Xander Guzman

What a heartbreak for Brighton, year after year being as high as second ranked Class B Boys team in the state only to be denied entry into NYSPHSAA championships because Mendon has been the top Class B Boys team in the state.  After beating Mendon in Counties this seemed like their year, but they lost it by 1 point.  The key improvements for Mendon were in positions 2 and 5 where Mendon lost a net sum of 15 at counties and gained a net sum of 5 at Sectionals.  Brighton 2nd man Simpson’s 31 second gap over Mendon’s 2nd man Trawick shrunk to a 21 second gap over Mendon freshmen Sam Lawler and there were a lot less runners at Sectionals to fill in that gap than there were at Counties.  But there was also overall improvement for Mendon as Brighton had a total time of 15.8 seconds faster than Mendon at Counties, and Mendon had total time that was 2.9 seconds faster than Brighton at Sectionals.

Monroe County Championships

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Fairport Boys and Rush Girls Take Over

Mendon and Thomas take solace in having the individual champions Lawler and Vestri

Full results at www.yentiming.com

Photos by Ron Kalasinskas at www.RochesterForKids.com

Fairport boys had to defeat the 3-time defending champion Pittsford Mendon who had the boys champion on their team, and this season’s only undefeated team Penfield, and they did it with room to spare.  They were so deep that their 6th man took 28th place.

87 Fairport, Majd Rouhana 3, Sean Henretta 9, Matt Abell 22, Nathan Merkle 26, Ben Bulkeley 27

99 Penfield, Tyler Senall 5, Brad Farnham 12, Jacob Federicks 21, Jack Murphy 23, Conor Davis 38

Rush-Henrietta girls had to knock off 3-time defending champion Webster Thomas who had the girls champion on their team and they battled it out girl by girl picking up a lot on their 3rd versus Thomas’s 3rd (who is only an 8th grader, wow!).

63 Rush, Sammy Watson 2, Bailey Pierce 5, Haley Riorden 11, Emma Canny 20, Allison Menedez 25

81 Thomas, Amanda Vestri 1, Claire Ashton 6, Heather Ashton 23, Lia Kowalski 24, Kate Welch 27

Individual Champions were the same as at McQuaid with Pittsford Mendon’s Nathan Lawler having 16 seconds to spare over second place Paul Dellinger of Brighton.  And Amanda Vestri winning by about the same margin over Sammy Watson of Rush-Henrietta.  (nice job Amanda, you beat a girl who was in the US Olympic Trials last summer!).

Top 7 Boys:

1. Nathan Lawler*, Pittsford-Mendon, 15:08.8

2. Paul Dellinger, Brighton, 15:24.9

3. Majd Rouhana*, Fairport, 15:42.9

4. Payton Gleason*, Churchville-Chili, 15:48.1

5. Tyler Senall*, Penfield, 15:55.8

6. Ryan Thompson**, Irondequoit, 15:56.2

7. Jonah Simpson, Brighton, 15:59.1

Top 7 Girls:

1. Amanda Vestri, Webster Thomas, 17:38.2

2. Sammy Watson, Rush-Henrietta, 17:53.9

3. Madeleine Shellard*, Irondequoit, 18:08.7

4. Anna Kostarellis, Churchville-Chili, 18:25.8

5. Bailey Pierce*, Rush-Henrietta, 18:34.9

6. Claire Ashton, Webster Thomas, 18:37.3

7. Maddie Hobika*, Pittsford Sutherland, 18:40.7

Top 7 Boys Teams (and avg time):

1. Fairport, 87, 16:15.2

2. Penfield,  99, 16:22.1

3. Brighton, 122, 16:21.3

4. Brockport, 125, 16:27.7

5. Churchville-Chili, 129, 16:27.7

6. Pittsford Mendon, 138, 16:24.5

7. Hilton, 143, 16:35.8

Top 7 Girls Teams

1. Rush-Henrietta, 63

2. Webster Thomas, 81

3. Pittsford Sutherland, 132

4. Canandaigua, 142

5. Hilton, 152

6. Penfield, 157

7. Churchville-Chili, 161

Results highlighted by Reggie Henderson of www.HendersonFinancialAdvisors.com

XC October 15, 2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Watson Wins Burnt Hills

Senall takes Spartan Waterfront

Sammy Watson took first place (17:49.19) in a field of 547 girls at the Burnt Hills Invitational (near Albany, NY).  Watson’s pace of 5:50 per mile came close to the McQuaid pace of Amanda Vestri of Webster Schroeder at 5:41 (on maybe a flatter course?).

Watson along with teammate Bailey Pierce, who took 12th at 18:35.33, lead the Rush-Henrietta girls to a 6th place finish in the 72 team field. 

Hilton FRESHMEN Maddy Mason ran a 19:04.05 for 29th place leading Hilton to an 8th place team finish.

For the boys, Erik Lacourt took 5th out of a field of 585 leading Brockport to a 4th place team finish out of 78 teams.  Lacourt ran 15:44.33 for a 5:09.7 pace.  Paul Suflita took 7th at 15:46.67 to lead Greece Arcadia to a 7th place team finish.  And the McQuaid boys took 5th as a team with some great depth to the 5th man.

At the Greece Olympia Spartan Waterfront Invitational at Hamlin Beach the Penfield Boys continued their undefeated season lead by Tyler Senall at 16:18 for a 5:15 pace to win the field of 225 boys.  Next was Payton Gleason of Churchville-Chili at 16:20 and the Churchville-Chili “Kostarellis” that shined today was Peter Kostarellis taking 3rd at 16:49.

Penfield boys dominated the meet with 26 points in the field of 8 teams.  1. Senall, 4. Brad Farnham, 6. Jack Murphy, 8. Jacob Fredericks, 9. Conor Davis.

Haley Arguien was the top girl from Section V at 19:27 (6:16 pace).  Meridith Morse (19:48) and Maddie Hobika (20:06) lead Pittsford Sutherland to 2nd place team by taking 4th and 6th.

Manhattan & Penfield Invites

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Lawler takes 3rd at Manhattan Invite Eastern States

Palotti wins at Penfield-Irondequoit

Penfield-Irondequoit 5k (3.1 mile)

Oct 7 at Harris-Whalen Park, Penfield

Penfield Boys remained undefeated by Section V teams winning the 17 team field with 25 points.  They were lead by Tyler Senall who won the boys race of 270 runners at 16:29.16  for a 5:18 pace, but coming within 3 seconds was Ryan Thompson of Irondequoit at 16:32.55 (5:19 pace).  Irondquoit took 2nd as a team with 37 points over third HFL at 77.

Hayleigh Palotti of Livonia (19:18.67, 6:12.5 pace) came out on top over 208 girls winning over second place Madeleine Shellard of Irondquoitwith at 19:41.55 (6:20 pace),  Shellard had a faster time than Palottii at McQuaid last week, but not in the same race.  Penfield Girls won (as well as the boys) with HFL in 2nd and  co-host Irondequoit in third out of 13 teams.

Manhattan Invite 2.5 mile (4k)

Oct 8 at Van Cortland Park, NYC

http://www.manhattanxcinvitational.com/results_2016.php

Nathan Lawler of Pittsford Mendon took 3rd in the Eastern States Championships with a time of 12:24.20 (4:57.5 pace).  Paul Dellinger of Brighton ran a 12:47.6 (5:07 pace) and Jonah Simpson of Brighton ran a 13:32.1 (5:24.8 pace).

Section V’s top girl was Elyse Barkstrom of Pittsford Mendon with a 16:11.5 (6:28.6 pace)