Welcome to Section V Track / Cross Country

Miscellaneous:

Athletic.net (DyeStat) NYS Rankings -
YenTiming -All Results Board -

June 17 -  RYAN HALL RUNNING CLINIC & 5K
(Register by June 3)

lRochester Running Rebels Summer Track Club - 
Max V Summer Series meets at Penfield:
Regular Meets - 10&under Meets

June 26-29 - TSRF Sprint, Hurdle, Jump Camp - Penfield HS
July 17-22 - Viking Youth Track & Field Camp -
July 24-27 - Throws and Poe Vault Camp - SUNY Geneseo

Cross Country Camp - Seneca Waterways -

Wayne Central has an opening for an Indoor/outdoor track assistant coach for this coming season, Contact Tim Burlee, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Indoor Track Position- Sodus Girls Head Coach
Contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Upcoming Meets


Good luck to our NY State Qualifiers!


  Section V State Qualifier - Meet of Champions:
What a Meet! Live Results - HTML Results -

New York State Meet:
NYS Meet Information -RESULTS

On behalf of the chaperones we would like to thank all our state meet participants for a fun and successful weekend.  We wish our Seniors much success with the next phase of your life.  For the underclassmen,  we look forward to next year.  You guys are awesome.

Mr. Rosko and Mr. Bush

Monroe County Championships

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Fairport Boys and Rush Girls Take Over

Mendon and Thomas take solace in having the individual champions Lawler and Vestri

Full results at www.yentiming.com

Photos by Ron Kalasinskas at www.RochesterForKids.com

Fairport boys had to defeat the 3-time defending champion Pittsford Mendon who had the boys champion on their team, and this season’s only undefeated team Penfield, and they did it with room to spare.  They were so deep that their 6th man took 28th place.

87 Fairport, Majd Rouhana 3, Sean Henretta 9, Matt Abell 22, Nathan Merkle 26, Ben Bulkeley 27

99 Penfield, Tyler Senall 5, Brad Farnham 12, Jacob Federicks 21, Jack Murphy 23, Conor Davis 38

Rush-Henrietta girls had to knock off 3-time defending champion Webster Thomas who had the girls champion on their team and they battled it out girl by girl picking up a lot on their 3rd versus Thomas’s 3rd (who is only an 8th grader, wow!).

63 Rush, Sammy Watson 2, Bailey Pierce 5, Haley Riorden 11, Emma Canny 20, Allison Menedez 25

81 Thomas, Amanda Vestri 1, Claire Ashton 6, Heather Ashton 23, Lia Kowalski 24, Kate Welch 27

Individual Champions were the same as at McQuaid with Pittsford Mendon’s Nathan Lawler having 16 seconds to spare over second place Paul Dellinger of Brighton.  And Amanda Vestri winning by about the same margin over Sammy Watson of Rush-Henrietta.  (nice job Amanda, you beat a girl who was in the US Olympic Trials last summer!).

Top 7 Boys:

1. Nathan Lawler*, Pittsford-Mendon, 15:08.8

2. Paul Dellinger, Brighton, 15:24.9

3. Majd Rouhana*, Fairport, 15:42.9

4. Payton Gleason*, Churchville-Chili, 15:48.1

5. Tyler Senall*, Penfield, 15:55.8

6. Ryan Thompson**, Irondequoit, 15:56.2

7. Jonah Simpson, Brighton, 15:59.1

Top 7 Girls:

1. Amanda Vestri, Webster Thomas, 17:38.2

2. Sammy Watson, Rush-Henrietta, 17:53.9

3. Madeleine Shellard*, Irondequoit, 18:08.7

4. Anna Kostarellis, Churchville-Chili, 18:25.8

5. Bailey Pierce*, Rush-Henrietta, 18:34.9

6. Claire Ashton, Webster Thomas, 18:37.3

7. Maddie Hobika*, Pittsford Sutherland, 18:40.7

Top 7 Boys Teams (and avg time):

1. Fairport, 87, 16:15.2

2. Penfield,  99, 16:22.1

3. Brighton, 122, 16:21.3

4. Brockport, 125, 16:27.7

5. Churchville-Chili, 129, 16:27.7

6. Pittsford Mendon, 138, 16:24.5

7. Hilton, 143, 16:35.8

Top 7 Girls Teams

1. Rush-Henrietta, 63

2. Webster Thomas, 81

3. Pittsford Sutherland, 132

4. Canandaigua, 142

5. Hilton, 152

6. Penfield, 157

7. Churchville-Chili, 161

Results highlighted by Reggie Henderson of www.HendersonFinancialAdvisors.com

XC October 15, 2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Watson Wins Burnt Hills

Senall takes Spartan Waterfront

Sammy Watson took first place (17:49.19) in a field of 547 girls at the Burnt Hills Invitational (near Albany, NY).  Watson’s pace of 5:50 per mile came close to the McQuaid pace of Amanda Vestri of Webster Schroeder at 5:41 (on maybe a flatter course?).

Watson along with teammate Bailey Pierce, who took 12th at 18:35.33, lead the Rush-Henrietta girls to a 6th place finish in the 72 team field. 

Hilton FRESHMEN Maddy Mason ran a 19:04.05 for 29th place leading Hilton to an 8th place team finish.

For the boys, Erik Lacourt took 5th out of a field of 585 leading Brockport to a 4th place team finish out of 78 teams.  Lacourt ran 15:44.33 for a 5:09.7 pace.  Paul Suflita took 7th at 15:46.67 to lead Greece Arcadia to a 7th place team finish.  And the McQuaid boys took 5th as a team with some great depth to the 5th man.

At the Greece Olympia Spartan Waterfront Invitational at Hamlin Beach the Penfield Boys continued their undefeated season lead by Tyler Senall at 16:18 for a 5:15 pace to win the field of 225 boys.  Next was Payton Gleason of Churchville-Chili at 16:20 and the Churchville-Chili “Kostarellis” that shined today was Peter Kostarellis taking 3rd at 16:49.

Penfield boys dominated the meet with 26 points in the field of 8 teams.  1. Senall, 4. Brad Farnham, 6. Jack Murphy, 8. Jacob Fredericks, 9. Conor Davis.

Haley Arguien was the top girl from Section V at 19:27 (6:16 pace).  Meridith Morse (19:48) and Maddie Hobika (20:06) lead Pittsford Sutherland to 2nd place team by taking 4th and 6th.

Manhattan & Penfield Invites

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Lawler takes 3rd at Manhattan Invite Eastern States

Palotti wins at Penfield-Irondequoit

Penfield-Irondequoit 5k (3.1 mile)

Oct 7 at Harris-Whalen Park, Penfield

Penfield Boys remained undefeated by Section V teams winning the 17 team field with 25 points.  They were lead by Tyler Senall who won the boys race of 270 runners at 16:29.16  for a 5:18 pace, but coming within 3 seconds was Ryan Thompson of Irondequoit at 16:32.55 (5:19 pace).  Irondquoit took 2nd as a team with 37 points over third HFL at 77.

Hayleigh Palotti of Livonia (19:18.67, 6:12.5 pace) came out on top over 208 girls winning over second place Madeleine Shellard of Irondquoitwith at 19:41.55 (6:20 pace),  Shellard had a faster time than Palottii at McQuaid last week, but not in the same race.  Penfield Girls won (as well as the boys) with HFL in 2nd and  co-host Irondequoit in third out of 13 teams.

Manhattan Invite 2.5 mile (4k)

Oct 8 at Van Cortland Park, NYC

http://www.manhattanxcinvitational.com/results_2016.php

Nathan Lawler of Pittsford Mendon took 3rd in the Eastern States Championships with a time of 12:24.20 (4:57.5 pace).  Paul Dellinger of Brighton ran a 12:47.6 (5:07 pace) and Jonah Simpson of Brighton ran a 13:32.1 (5:24.8 pace).

Section V’s top girl was Elyse Barkstrom of Pittsford Mendon with a 16:11.5 (6:28.6 pace)

McQuaid Invite 2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Vestri and Lawler Shine at McQuaid

Webster Thomas and Penfield have top team showings

Amanda Vestri blazed a 17:03.1 at McQuaid to place 2nd in merged result and lead Webster Thomas to 4th.  Vestri had over 20 seconds of separation between herself and the next finisher in the field of 2,429 with Anna Kostarellis of Churchville-Chili and Madeleine Shellard of Irondequoit taking 3rd and 4th over all merged results to give Section V girls one of their strongest McQuaid Invite showings ever.

The following results are the top Section V runners based on merged, regardless of which particular race.  Section V’s top 7 boys and girls were all within the top 1% of the finishers.

Penfield, Pittsford Mendon, and Hilton placed both their boys and girls teams in the top 7.

Girls Individual (out of 2,429 finishers)

1.       1. Amanda Vestri, Webster Thomas, 17:03.1 (2)

2.       2. Anna Kostarellis, Churchville-Chili, 17:26.0 (3)

3.      3. Madeleine Shellard, Irondequoit, 17:28.1 (4)

4.       4. Sammy Watson, Rush-Henrietta, 18:02.2 (13)

5.       5. Hayleigh Palotti, Livonia, 18:02.6 (14)

6.       6. Claire Ashton, Webster Thomas, 18:07.3 (17)

7.       7. Bailey Pierce, Rush-Henrietta, 18:08.9 (18)

Girls Teams (out of 159 complete teams)

1.       1. Webster Thomas, 316, 18:31.6 (4)

2.       2. Rush-Henrietta, 506, 18:58.3 (9)

3.       3. Fairport, 732, 19:27.4 (15)

4.       4. Canandaigua, 764, 19:22.9 (17)

5.       5. Pittsford Mendon, 887, 19:37.9 (21)

6.       6. Penfield, 901, 19:38.4 (22)

7.       7. Hilton, 931, 19:37.8 (23)

For the boys Nathan Lawler placed 3rd and matching the results from Wayne, Paul Dellinger of Brighton was 2nd and Tyler Senall of Penfield was 3rd among Secton V runners. EXCEPT... this week Payton Gleason of Churchville-Chili joined the trinity getting the same time as Senall. Penfield was the top Section V boys team at 8th out of 200 complete teams.

Boys Individual (out of 3,293 finishers)

1.      1. Nathan Lawler, Pittsford Mendon, 14:51.1 (3)

2.       2. Paul Dellinger, Brighton, 15:02.7 (9)

3.       3. Tyler Senall, Penfield, 15:17.7 (21)

4.       4. Payton Gleason, Churchville Chili, 15:17.7 (22)

5.       5. Jonah Simpson, Brighton, 15:22.7 (26)

6.       6. Nicholas Andrews, Brockport, 15:23.8 (27)

7.       7. Ryan Thompson, Irondequoit, 15:27.8 (31)

Boys Teams (out of 200 complete teams)

1.       1. Penfield, 449, 15:50.8 (8)

2.       2. McQuaid Jesuit, 606, 16:03.1 (11)

3.       3. Pittsford Mendon, 639, 15:57.3 (13)

4.       4. Brockport, 684, 16:01.3 (16)

5.       5. Brighton, 721, 15:59.6 (18)

6.       6. Hilton, 766, 16:09.5 (19)

7.       7. Churchville, 825, 16:10.9 (20)