Welcome to Section V Track / Cross Country

Coaching News/Opportunities:


  • Any coach interested in having athletes participate in the 2015 Penn Relays, this years meet is from Thursday, April 23rd through Saturday, April 25th and we have a trip planned for all three days. If you are looking for transportation and room(s) please contact coach Mike DeMay (R-H) at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Upcoming Meets

RWTL - NYS Jewelry Rule (2014-15)



NYS Championship Info

State Meet Entries - Boys - Girls

Meet of Champions - State Qualifier 2015

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

New York State Team 2015

NYS1 1000 Meter Run – Sammy Watson Rush-Henrietta 2:57.17, Hayleigh Palotti Livonia 3:01.29, Adrianna VanCuyck Wayne 3:01.97  

NYS2 55 Meter Dash - Carnell Noble Greece Olympia 6.45, Kelly Brown Wilson Magnet 6.54, Amari Lawrence McQuaid 6.62 

NYS3 55 Meter Dash – Lanae-Tava Thomas Rush-Henrietta 7.17, Tori Thompson Rush-Henrietta 7.29, Ashley Brown Wilson Magnet 7.43

NYS3 Long Jump - Lanae-Tava Thomas Rush-Henrietta 18-11.50, Justina Sanders-Schifano Sodus 18-05.00, Darcy DeAngelis Spencerport 17-04.75

NYS3 Pole Vault - Zoe Camillaci Hilton 11-06.00, Earnie Burapan Hilton 11-00, Taylor Haude Hilton 10-06

NYS3 Triple Jump - Jimmy Shih Webster Schroeder 47-02, Reggie Russell  Greece Olympia 43-06,

NYS3 Long Jump - Alex Siracusa Churchville-Chili 23-00.25, Jimmy Shih Webster Schroeder 22-07.75, Joshua Allen School Of The Arts 22-05.50 

NYS3 High Jump - Aubrianna Lantrip Midlakes 5-07, Dyonte Allen Gates-Chili 5-03, Asia McInnis Greece Arcadia 5-03 

NYS4 Pole Vault - Ethan Maguire Penfield 14-00, Kevin Palmisano Canandaigua 13-06.00, Jared Mathews Fairport 13-06.00 

NYS4 1500 Meter Race Walk Melissa Tylock Penfield 7:09.38, Rebecca Wittlin Pittsford Mendon 7:10.20, Olivia Harbol Pal-Mac 7:11.71 

NYS6 4x200 Meter Relay - Rush-Henrietta 1:43.75 - Tori Thompson, Lanae-Tava Thomas, Sammy Watson, Ceara Watson               

NYS7 Weight Throw Devon Koepp Batavia 60-05.25, Jack Fox-Salah Greece Olympia          55-05.75, Christian Johnson Victor 54-02.75 

NYS7 3000 Meter Run - Anna Kostarellis Churchville-Chili 10:13.80, Alex Cooper Rush-Henrietta 10:18.44 

NYS7 300 Meter Dash - Calvary Rogers Greece Odyssey 35.00, Byron Hearst Arcadia 35.15, Joe Mendola Arcadia 35.37 

NYS8 Shot Put - Keanu Heedram Rush-Henrietta 55-02, Christian Johnson     Victor 52-04.00, Devon Koepp Batavia 48-07.25 

NYS8 300 Meter Dash – Sammy Watson Rush-Henrietta 39.57, Justina Sanders-Schifano 12 Sodus 41.30 

NYS8 55 Meter Hurdles - Anthony Clark Gates-Chili 7.63, Kelly Brown  Wilson Magnet 7.79, Matt Barton Victor 7.87 

NYS10 600 Meter Run - Ceara Watson Rush-Henrietta 1:37.12, Elyse Barkstrom Pittsford Mendon 1:39.85    

NYS11 - 3200 Meter Run - Nick Ciolkowski McQuaid Jesuit 9:22.64, Isaac Goodman Mendon 9:37.78, Paul Dellinger Brighton 9:40.96 

NYS13 - 4x200 Meter Relay - Greece Arcadia 1:31.00, Byron Hearst, Dustin Ngo, Joe Mendola, Xavier McGee             

NYS14 55 Meter Hurdles - Samantha Carro Canandaigua 8.47, Alana Morrow Mercy 8.60, Meaghan Schwartz Gates-Chili 8.62 

NYS14 4x800 Meter Relay - Rush-Henrietta 8:07.71, Mehamed Abdurahim, Noah Taddesse, Ryan Yuhas, Paul Henry

NYS15 1500 Meter Run - Mary Visca Pittsford Sutherland 4:49.32, Autumn Albrecht NYS15 Brockport 4:50.04  

NYS16 triple Jump - Darcy DeAngelis Spencerport 36-07.50, Jiya Grayson Wilson Magnet 35-10

NYS17 High Jump - Ryan McQuillen LeRoy 6-02, Alecs Burger Red Creek 6-01 

NYS19 Shot Put - Megan Smith Brockport 35-11, Ana Santiago East 35-03

NYS20 600 Meter Run - Calvary Rogers NYS20 Greece Odyssey 1:22.83, Eddie Ely Palmyra-Macedon 1:23.72

NYS21 Weight Throw - Brealle Brown Rush-Henrietta 40-01.75, Rebecca Rock Penfield 36-09.75  

NYS26 - 1000 Meter Run - Mike Mallow Fairport 2:33.70, Ben Bulkeley Fairport 2:34.51

NYS42 4x400 Meter Relay - Hilton 4:08.32 Taylor Alloco, Norah Arnold, Melissa Rudy, Jenny Coleman              

NYS43 4x400 Meter Relay - McQuaid Jesuit 3:31.53, Matt Brien, Atiba McLaren, Daniel Rooney, Noah Williams

NYS49 1600 Meter Run - Henry Burton Pittsford Mendon 4:29.55, Matt Geraci Honeoye Falls 4:30.01

NYS70 4x800 Meter Relay – Penfield 10:06.94 Natalie Hansen, Megan Sedita, Tory Fahrenholz, Claire Miller

Section V Championships Feb 19-20, 2015

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

 Class A Girls - Rush-Henrietta 173, Penfield 94, Hilton 78

Rush-Henrietta’s girls came in the heavy favorites and fully lived up to that expectation.

Lanae-Tava Thomas 28 : 1st in 55m, 2nd in 300m, 1st in long jump

Sammy Watson 22.5 : 1st in 300m, 1st in 1000m, 1st in 4x400

Alex Cooper 20.5  : 1st in 3000m , 2nd in 1500m, 1st in 4x800

Ceara Watson  18.5 : 1st in 600m, 3rd in 300m, 1st in 4x400

Leah Hulbert 18 : 1st in weight throw, 2nd in shot put

Tori Thompson 16 : 2nd in 55m, 2nd in long jump

Brealle Brown  12 : 2nd in weight throw, 4th in shot put

Lexi Peters 10.5 : 2nd in 1000m, 1st in 4x800

Class A Boys – Rush-Henrietta 128, McQuaid Jesuit 69.5, Victor 56

A double win for Rush, taking the boys as well as the girls, and also in dominant fashion.

Paul Henry 22.5 : 1st 600m, 1st 1000m, 1st 4x800m

Keeanu Heedram 20 : 1st shot put, 1st weight throw

Dilan Campbell  18.5 : 2nd long jump, 2nd 300m, 1st 4x200m

Class B Girls – Mercy 111, Brockport 74, Pittsford Mendon 61

Mercy swept all three relays

Madeline Pizzo 24 : 2nd in pole vault, 2nd in shot put,  2nd in weight throw

Emily Wade 16 : 3rd in hurdles,  3rd in long jump, 4th in high jump

Emem Ikpot 15 : 1st in 300, 1st in 4x200m, 1st in 4x400m

Charlotte Kursweil  10.5 : 2nd in 1000m, 1st in 4x200m

Alana Morrow 10.5 : 2nd in hurdles, 1st in 4x200m

Class B Boys – Greece Arcadia 120, Brockport 90, Churchville-Chili 65

Arcadia scored big in the sprints and horizontal jumps

Byron Hearst 20 : 2nd in 55m, 2nd in 300m, 4th in 600m

Joe Mendola 18 : 1st in 300m, 2nd in long jump

Xavier McGee 14.5 : 3rd in 55m, 3rd in long jump, 1st in 4x200

Canon Davis-Smith 12 : 1st in triple jump,  5th in long jump

Jason LaRuez 12 : 2nd in weight throw, 4th in shot put 

Class C Girls – Batavia 148.5, Wayland-Cohocton 51, Aquinas 49.33 

Batavia’s girls were deep, scoring so many points with only 1 individual win

Marissa Dispenza 18.5 : 2nd in hurdles, 2nd in 600, 1st in 4x200m

Kiaya Franklin 18.5 :  2nd in 55m, 2nd in 300m, 1st in 4x200m

Kristyn Mott 14 : 1st in pole vault,  4th in triple jump

Celia Flynn 12 : 3rd in shot put, 3rd in weight throw

Kaylee Cassidy 10 : 3rd in 100m, 5th in 1500m, 2nd in 4x800m

Class C Boys – Greece Olympia 124, Batavia 103, Aquinas 61

Olympia’s got speed taking  1st, 2nd, 4th and 5th in the 55m

Tremaine Moore 20.5 : 1st in high jump, 2nd in 55m, 1st in 4x200m

Carnell Noble 20.5 : 1st in 55m, 2nd in 300, 1st in 4x200m

Alpha Barry 20 : 1st in triple jump, 2nd in long jump,  5th in 55m

Jack Fox-Salah 16 : 2nd in shot put, 2nd in weight throw

Shane Presley 10 : 3rd in  300m, 4th in 55m, 1st in 4x200m

Class D Girls – Marion 85, Lyons 49, Sodus 42

Marion scored well in the field and relays

Jaelyn Morgan 18 : 1st in triple jump, 4th in long jump, 4th in 55m

Kourtney Baker 16 : 2nd in shot put, 2nd in weight throw

Class D Boys – LeRoy 126, East Rochester 102, Honeoye 51

LeRoy’s got jumps! with Ryan McQuillen filling in some big shoes left by Rubin Owens and Sean Wade jumping big too

Ryan McQuillen 28 : 1st in long jump,  1st in 55m, 2nd in high jump

Sean Wade 28 : 1st in triple jump, 1st in hurdles,  2nd in pole vault

Brian Hodges 20 : 2nd in 300m, 3rd in 55m, 3rd in long jump

Connor Haywood 11.5 : 3rd in 3200m, 4th in 1600m, 3rd in 4x800m

Clinton Nickens 11 :  2nd in shot put, 5th in weight throw, 6th in 55m

Devon Koepp of Batavia broke the Section V record in the weight throw

The old record was held by David Gross of Brockport at 57-11.7 at the 2008 Dartmouth Relays.  Koepp broke it it last week with a throw of 59-07.25 and again at Sectionals with the first 60+ throw in Section V history at 60-04.75

Addendum from February 13-14

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Lanae-Tava Thomas runs at Millrose

Lanae-Tava Thomas was invited to, and competed in. the High School Girls 55m Dash at the 188th running of the Millrose Games in NYC on February 14th.  Lanae ran a 7.05 to take 2nd place.

Gates-Chili 8th Graders Jump High

 

Erica Ellis, 8th grader from Gates-Chili broke the NYS record for 8th graders in the pole vault with a jump of 10-1.  She broke the record of 10-0 last set by another Section V athlete, Karmen Auble of Warsaw in 2010.

 

Dyonte Allen, also an 8th grader from Gates-Chili high jump of 5-4 was as high as the NYS record for 8th graders had been since 1982, but downstate a girl from the Bronx named Louan Guialdo had broken that record last month.  Dyonte’s jump was still good to tie Midlakes’ Aubrianna Lantrip for SVSB and is good for a 7-way tie for 9th in the state.

So… sorry about missing these last week.  And I recommend the website www.tullyrunners.com which keeps track of these records as well as a lot of other interesting data on New York state high school track & field and cross country performances.

2015 Indoor Track Week #11 (Feb.13-14)

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Watson Sisters Break Section V Records at Spire

Koepp sets Section V WT Record at RIT

Sammy Watson of Rush Henrietta won the Spire HS Showcase 800m at 2:09.27 breaking her own Section V record by 4 seconds, she is now 6 seconds ahead of any girl in Section V history with Asia Henry’s 2:15.29 from 2009 the next best.  Watson’s time was good for 2nd best in the nation and she has the fastest in the nation in the 1000 (for HS).

Ceara Watson took 3rd in the 400m at this prestigious invitational with a time of 56.63 just eclipsing Maddie Kopp’s Section V record of 56.64.  The Spire facility is in Geneva Ohio, between Erie PA and Cleveland.

AT RIT:

Before they left for Ohio on Saturday, the Watson sisters joined their Rush-Henrietta teammates Sasha Fowler and Lanae-Tava Thomas to run the 4x400 Friday night at RIT and set a new SVSB in the 4x400 at 3:57.83 to rank 6th in the state.

Devon Koepp of Batavia broke the Section V record in the weight throw going 59-07.25 at RIT breaking the 2008 record of 57-11.25 set by David Gross of Brockport at the 2008 Dartmouth Relays.  Koepp’s throw ranks 8th best in the state.

Jimmy Shih of Webster Schroeder set a new SVSB in the long jump with a 23-04, good to rank 3rd in the state, which is the same rank he has in the triple jump from his earlier season 48-0.5.  While he was at it, he won the high jump Saturday night at 5-11.

Rebecca Wittlin of Penfield keeps lowering her 1500m Racewalk time this week getting down to 7:00.97 to rank 4th in the state.

Wijitra (Earnie) Burapan of Hilton won the pole vault at 11-3.25 on misses over teammate Zoe Camillaci.  The height moves Earnie up to 5th in the state with Zoe's earlier season 11-6 in a tie for 3rd.

Nick Ciolkowski of McQuaid Jesuit ran a SVSB of 4:23.42 in the 1600m to rank 7th in the state.

McQuaid Jesuit’s Boys 4x400 set a SVSB of 3:29.57 to rank 25th in the state.