Welcome to Section V Track / Cross Country

Upcoming Meets

RWTL Pre-Season Meeting - November 3rd 7pm at Olympia HS

Sun - Nov 16 - Cross Country All-Star Banquet Info

 

County Championships October 25, 2014

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Monroe County Championships at Parma Park

Alex Cooper - Nick Neamtu

Pittsford Mendon - Webster Thomas

 

Alex Cooper of Rush-Henrietta has beat all her Section V competitors handily all season long and Counties were no different with sophomore Anna Kostarellis of Churchville Chili matching her McQuaid Invite performance of being the closest behind Cooper, and Autumn Albrecht of Brockport taking 3rd.

 

Mendon Boys won just as they have dominated all season with their rival Brighton in second as was also the case at the Victor Invite with the unusual situation of two Class B schools beating all the Class A schools.

 

Nick Neamtu of Webster Schroder blew the field away by about 30 seconds at McQuaid, but today he held on for a much closer win, just 2 seconds over Griffen Hess of Mendon, followed by Henry Burton, also of Mendon, another second behind in 3rd.  The top 8 boys were all within 10 seconds.

 

Webster Thomas Girls held off Penfield for the team title avenging their 2nd to Penfield from last year.

Fairport placed 3rd in both Boy and Girls team competition, the only school that was top 3 in both.

Wayne-Finger Lakes Championships at Red Creek

Dawson Bathgate won and lead East Rochester to a boys team championship over 2nd place Newark lead by FRESHMEN Dillon Vandermortel who placed 2nd to Bathgate, and the 3rd place finisher, Joseph Northrup, lead hist team, Waterloo, to a 3rd place team finish.

Geneva won the girls team championships with Red Creek and Waterloo taking second and third.

Audrey Button of Marcus Whitman won individually followed by Erica Barbay of Mynderse Academy and Shealyn Doody of Red Creek.

Monroe County Results

W-FL Results

Photos at rochesterforkids.com

Marion Invite October 18, 2014

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Rush-Henrietta dominates Marion Invite

310 boys from 17 teams and 220 girls from 11 teams competed at the Marion Invite and Rush-Henrietta dominated winning both boys and girls team with Alex Cooper winning the girls race by 20 seconds and Ryan Yuhas taking second to Andrew Davis of Penn Yan.  

Rush’s boys took 5 of the top 10 spots and their girls took 4 of the top 10 spots.  And… Siobhan Quinn (3rd) may be finally recovered from a summer injury so Penfield and Thomas better watch out!

Top 3 boys teams were Rush, Aquinas lead by Dominic Bushen in 3rd, and Victor.

Top 3 girls teams were Rush, Williamsville North lead by 8th grader Naomi Wistner who placed 2nd to Cooper, and Victor.

Section V XC October 11th, 2014

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Donny Glavin of McQuaid-Jesuit wins individually and East Rochester wins small school team championship at Burnt Hills

Burnt Hills XC Invitational 5k, (3.1 mile) 

East Rochester won Boys D1 (small schools) lead by Dawson Bathgate who took 2nd at 15:44.99.

Fairport took 2nd in Boys D3 (large schools) with Mike Mallow, Matt Orcutt and Majd Rouhana taking 8,9,10th.

Donny Glavin of McQuaid Jesuit won the Boys D3 at 15:29.53.  Other top Section V finishers included Nick Caterisano  of McQuaid Jesuit 16:03.01 just beating Mike Mallow of Fairport at 16:03.36.

Top Section V Girl finishers were Heather Nortz of Fairport at 18:41.76, Vanessa Morgan of Victor at 19:01.36 and Mary Kunigan of Hilton at 19:06.09.

Reebok- Manhattan Cross Country Invite at Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, NY 4k (2.5 mile)

Alex Cooper of Rush Henrietta took 2nd in the Varsity C race with 14:58.5.  Other top finishers were Sammy Watson (R-H) 16:04.8 and Shannon Oberst of Brighton at 16:35.4.

Top Section V boy finishers were Sophomore Paul Dellinger 13:14.9, Drew Schmitt 13.23.2 and Jonah Simpson 13:24.9 all of Brighton

Spartan Water Front Warrior 5k (3.1 mile)

Boys: Brad Farnham of Penfield won with 16:59 over Patrick Downey of Pittsford Sutherland at 17:04 in the 345 man field.  Churchville Chili lead by Owen Memelo in 4th at 17:14 won the team competition over Penfied among 10 teams.

Girls: Sophomore Anna Kostarellis of Churchville-Chili won with 18:53 a full 31 seconds ahead of second place Mary Visca of Pittsford Sutherland.  Penfield lead by Claire Miller with 19:47 in 3rd won the team competition with Pittsford Sutherland in 2nd.

Pembroke Invite 3 Mile 

Boys: Justin Shaffer of Webster Schroeder ran 16:59 for the win with 25 seconds separating him from 2nd place Dominic Bushen of Aquinas among 184 runners.  Shaffer and Bushen lead their respective teams Schroeder and Aquinas to 1st and 2nd place team finishes in the 9 team Race which included a mixture of Section V and Section VI 

Girls: 8th grader Naomi Wistner of Williamsville North won with 18:44 which was 45 seconds in front of 2nd place Lauren Reyda of Fredonia.  The top Section V runner was Cameron Perry of Pembroke at 20:19.  Williamsville North beat Fredonia for top team and Webster Schroeder took 3rd.

 

Penfield-Irondequoit Invite 10/3/2014

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Harris Whalen Park

Penfield and Honeoye Falls-Lima traded 1sts and 2nds among 16 teams competing in the boys and girls races with HF-L (29 pts) dominating the boys followed by Penfield (81 pts) and Penfield (29 pts) dominating the girls followed by HF-L (94 pts).  Co-host Irondequoit had some bragging rights too as Britt Kaukeinen won the boys race individually.

For the boys Kaukeinen(16.36) was followed by 3 HF-L runners, Matt Geraci(16.37), Coleman Roach(16:42) and Jackson Tate(16:48), then Bailey Plummer of Spencerport (17:14) and Penfield's top finisher Brad Farnham (17:19).

For the girls Penfield’s Claire Miller(19:44) blew away the field with 28 seconds separating her from her teammate Megan Sedita(20:12) taking 2nd, followed by Autumn Albrecht of Brockport (20:21), Sydney McDaniel of HF-L (20:24) and Penfield's Sarah Cok(20:30).