Welcome to Section V Track / Cross Country

Section 5 Records Page
Athletic.net (DyeStat) NYS Rankings -
YenTiming -All Results Board -

Record Performances at NYS Meet!
Ben Bulkeley - 1000m - 2:26.78 NYS, Sec 5
(Brad Sumner - McQuaid 2:27.32 - 1989)
Anna Kostarellis - 1500m  - 4:30.72 Sec 5

Records Fall at State Qualifier !
Sammy Watson  -1500m - 4:31.65
Lanae-Tava Thomas - LongJump - 20-11
Anthony Ray - Weight Throw - 63-8
Asia Hoyte -Weight Throw -50' 5"

BLOCKS: Webster Thomas is missing 2 red pedals to a set of blocks and a full set with gray pedals that has stickers WT on them from last nights meet.


Coaching Opportunity -Hilton Central -Girls Head Coach- Click for details.

 email coachyen for entry-related questions.

--> Indoor Track - shorts -  Check this out for Legal / Illegal style.

 

 

Upcoming Meets

March 4 - New York State Meet:  Championship Site

- LIVE RESULTS - Final HTML Results -
Sectional Scoring - Girls - Boys-
Some great performances! Congrats to all of our Athletes!
NYS Meet Pics: Girls - Boys
(Courtesy Doug Schneider)
Winners:

Ben Bulkeley - Fairport-1000m NYS/Fed
Fairport Boys - 4x800 NYS/Fed
Erica Ellis - Gates-Chili-  Pole Vault - NYS/Fed
Paul Dellinger - Brighton- 3200m NYS/Fed
Lanae Tava-Thomas - RH - Long Jump - NYS/Fed
Lanae Tava-Thomas - 55m - NYS
Noah Williams - McQuaid - 55m - NYS

  Coaches: All-Greater Rochester Info - Responses by March 6.


 March 11 - OneManShow Flyer

Cross Country Camp - Seneca Waterways -

March 18-19 - Alfred U - Pent Plus Clinic

 

Section V at Olympic Trials

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Update: Miranda will be competing in the 20K Racewalk in the Rio Olympics on Friday August 19th at 2:30PM

Jenn will be competing in the Pole Vault qualifying on Tuesday Aug 16 at 9:45AM and finals on Friday Aug 19th at 8:30PM

 

Miranda Melville and Sammy Watson in Eugene Oregon for Olympic Trials

Current Section V Athlete, Sammy Watson, Rush-Henrietta 2017, competed at the Olympic Trials in the 800m.  Sammy didn't make the Olympic squad but she will go on to compete in the Junior World Championships in Poland this summer.

Jenn Suhr, Byron-Bergen school district resident since her days at Roberts Weslyan, and coached by Rick Suhr, Spencerport 1986, won her 10th USA Outdoor Championships and qualified for her 3rd Olympic Team

Miranda Mellville, Rush-Henrietta 2007, qualified for the Olympic Team in the 20,000 meter racewalk and is on to Rio!

MJ Erb, Victor 2013, made the finals of the Olympic Trials in the Steeplechase

Brycen Spratling, Webster Schroeder 2010, competed at trials in the 800.

New Balance Outdoor Nationals, Greensboro, NC, June 17-19, 2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Gruttadauro takes National Championship in 1 Mile Racewalk

Thomas 7th in 200

Burke 8th in High Jump

* Outdoor National marks are not recognized for Section V Records.  This article will note when those records were beaten.

AJ Gruttadauro of Brockport won the National Championship in the 1 Mile Racewalk with a time of 6:45.17*

Lanae-Tava Thomas of Rush-Henrietta took 7th in 200 (23.58 legal-wind in qualifying*), 12th in 100 (11.82 legal-wind*),  on the  4th place Sprint Medley Team and Section V Record-beating 4x100 team.

Brandon Burke of Churchville-Chili took 8th in the High Jump with 6’8.25”.

The Rush-Henrietta Girls Relay Team of Tori Thompson, Stephanie Nwachi, Adama Donzo and Lanae-Tava Thomas took 4th in the 800 Sprint Medley (1:44.36), 8th in the 4x100 with a Section V Record Beating time of 46.92*, and 10th in the 4x200 at 1:40.19* (25.05 average split).

Dawson Bathgate of East Rochester took 10th in the 2000 Steeplechase at 6:13.44

Amanda Vestri of Webster-Thomas took 12th in the 2 Mile at 10:45.99, Natalie Neamtu of Webster-Thomas took 21st in the 2 Mile at 11:08.67

Haleigh Palotti of Livonia took 20th in the 800 at 2:15.18

Elsa Cole of Fillmore took 20th in the 2000 Steeplechase at 7:18.99

Erika Tillotson of Victor took 26th 400 Hurdles at 1:02.95

Kelly Brown of Wilson Magnet took 30th in the 110 Hurdles 15.04, and in the Emerging Elite 100 10.65, 200 21.82

The top Emerging Elite finish was Mike Mallow of Fairport taking 2nd in the EE 800 at 1:52.25

New York State Championships 2016 - Federation Medalists

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

State Federation Champions

Rush-Henrietta won team state championship with Thomas scoring 28, Watson scoring 20, Hulbert scoring 3, and their 4x100 scoring 6.

Lanae-Tava Thomas of Rush-Henrietta won the Long Jump at 20-04 for a new Section V record breaking Marlena Robinson of Brighton’s record of 20-00.25 from 1997. Lanae also jumped a wind-aided 20-08 in the D1 contest and is USA#2 among all high school girls long jumps wind-aided or not, Lanae also took 2nd in the 100 with a 11.83 to break her own Section V record again., Lanae also won the 200 with a 23.73 to break her own Section V record again. Lanae was also on the 3rd place 4x100 which broke the Section V record.

Kelly Brown of Wilson Magnet won the 100 at 10.75, Kelly also won the 200, 21.45, and Kelly took 3rd in the 110 Hurdles 14.44

Sammy Watson of Rush-Henrietta won the 1500 at 4:22.09 (USA#5) to break her own Section V record, Sammy also won the 400 at 54.70

Tobi Tella of McQuaid won the Triple Jump at 49-11

2nd

Erika Tillotson of Victor, 400 Hurdles, 61.97

3rd

Brandon Burke of Byron-Bergen-Elba, High Jump, 6-8

Makayla Binter of Greece Arcadia, Pentathlon, 3269

Rush-Henrietta Girls 4x100, Stephanie Nwachi, Tori Thompson, Adama Donzo, Lanae-Tava Thomas, 47.59, they also won D1 with a 47.40 to break their own Section V Record, same 4 girls from last year’s state championships.

4th

Ray Anikwue of Letchworth, 100, 11.03

5th

Aubrianna Lantrip of Midlakes, Triple Jump, 36-10.25, Aubrianna also took 8th in the 100 Hurdles at 15.47

Ben Bulkeley of Fairport, 800, 1:54.59, Ben was also on the 4x800 which medaled at 6th

Elsa Cole of Fillmore, 2000 Steeplechase, 6:58.12

Terry Taylor of Greece Olympia, Pole Vault, 14-6

Mady Dibble of Waterloo, Discus, 126-03

Jake Converse of Honeoye Falls-Lima, Pentathlon, 3264

6th

Emily Lavarnway of South Seneca, Pentathlon, 3176

Earnie Wijitra Burapan of Hilton, Pole Vault, 11-3

Paul Dellinger of Brighton, 3200, 9:12.45

Jenna Barry of Pittsford Mendon, High Jump, 5-4

Leah Hulbert of Rush-Henrietta, Discus, 122-01

Kyle Rollins of Geneseo, Pentathlon, 3247

Fairport Boys 4x800, Mike Mallow, Matt Orcutt, Ben Bulkeley, Nathan Markle, 7:46.85

7th

Tremaine Moore of Greece Olympia, 100, 11.19

Dawson Bathgate of East Rochester, 3000 Steeplechase, 9:25.16

Mackenzie Smith of Bath-Haverling, Pentathlon, 3026 

8th

Amanda Vestri of Webster Thomas, 3000, 9:48.84

Anthony Butler of Letchworth, Triple Jump, 44-07.25

Noah Williams of McQuaid Jesuit, 200, 22.05

Tony SanGregory of Warsaw, 110 Hurdles, 14.95

D2 Relay Medalists:

Greece Olympia Boys 4x100 took 4th at 43.47, Tremaine Moore, Alpha Barry, Joshua McClary, Simon Harris

Wayland-Cohocton Girls 4x400 took 8th at 4:05.44, Taylor Quackenbush, Madison Lewis, Maggie McAllister, Meghan Curtin

New York State Championships by Sections

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Team Scoring by Sections

Championship (Federation) results scored 10,8,6,5,4,3,2,1

Combined Boys and Girls

1st Section XI - Long Island Suffolk County - 210

2nd Section I - Hudson Valley East - 187.5

3rd Section V - Rochester and south - 171

4th Section II - Albany area - 140

5th Section VI - Buffalo and south - 121

6th CHSAA - NYC Catholic Schools 118

7th Section IV - Binghamton area - 112.5

8th Section III - Syracuse and north - 107

9th PSAL - NYC Public Schools - 100

10th Section IX - Hudson Valley West - 95

11th Section VIII - Nassau County - 94

12th AAIS - New York City Private Schools - 21

13th and 14th - Section X Adirondack far north and Section VII Adirondack far northeast - 0

(Note: NYC has nearly half the population of the state, and, if you combine PSAL, CHSAA and AAIS their total is 239)

 

Boys

1st Section XI – Long Island Suffolk County – 131 pts

2nd Section I – Hudson Valley East – 85.5 pts

3rd Secton V – Rochester & south – 75 pts

3rd Section VI – Buffalo & south – 75 pts

5th CHSAA – NYC Catholic Schools - 71 pts

6th Section III – Syracuse & Central – 59 pts

7th PSAL – NYC Public Schools – 53 pts

8th Section IX – Hudson Valley West – 51 pts

9th Section IV  – Binghamton 43.5 pts

10th Section II – Albany 42 pts

11th Section VIII – Long Island Nassau County – 39 pts

12th AAIS – NYC Private Schools - 14 pts

13th & 14th Section 7 and 10 – Adirondacks – 0 pts

 

Girls

1st Section I – Hudson Valley East – 102 pts

2nd Section II – Albany – 98 pts

3rd Section V – Rochester & south – 96 pts

4th Section XI – Long Island Suffolk County – 79 pts

5th Section  IV – Binghamton – 69 pts

6th Section VIII – Long Island Nassau County – 55 pts

7th Section III – Syracuse & Central – 48 pts

8th PSAL – NYC Public Schools – 47 pts

8th CHSAA – NYC Catholic Schools - 47 pts

10th Section VI - Buffalo and south – 46 pts

11th Section IX – Hudson Valley West – 44 pts

12th AAIS – NYC Private Schools - 7 pts

13th and 14th Section 7 and 10 – Adirondacks – 0 pts