Upcoming Meets

Cross Country Updates:
NEW - Aug 30 - Hot Dog Race - 2 mi. @ Newark HS
Sept 9 - Bruce Bridgeman Hs Invit @ FLCC has been CANCELLED
Sept 30 - McQuaid Invit - Coaches Register/Entries through McQuaid Site.

 

 


  Section V State Qualifier - Meet of Champions:
What a Meet! Live Results - HTML Results -

New York State Meet:
NYS Meet Information -RESULTS

On behalf of the chaperones we would like to thank all our state meet participants for a fun and successful weekend.  We wish our Seniors much success with the next phase of your life.  For the underclassmen,  we look forward to next year.  You guys are awesome.

Mr. Rosko and Mr. Bush

All-Greater Rochester XC 2010

Written by Brian Sparacino on .
All-Greater Rochester XC - Boys
Robert Hurlbut, McQuaid - Runner of the Year
Mickey Burke, Rush-Henrietta 
Wyatt Gouldthorpe, McQuaid 
Joel Kandt, Brockport 
Colin Kerr, Wayne 
Nate Kozyra, Rush-Henrietta 
Lou Lipani, Greece Arcadia 
Cohen Miles-Rath, Wayland-Cohocton 
Ryan Moynihan, Geneseo 
A.J. Nasello, Webster Schroeder 
Calvin Patten, Alexander 
Jared Rousell, Webster Thomas 
Andrew Sweeney, Rush-Henrietta 
Drew Zeccola, Pittsford Mendon 

Boys Coach of the Year:
Todd Stewart, McQuaid 
All-Greater Rochester XC - Girls
Shaylyn Tuite, Pittsford Mendon - Runner of the Year
Morgan Atkins, Pittsford Mendon 
Hannah Cole, Honeoye Falls-Lima 
Sarah Coon, Red Jacket 
Christine Driscoll, Geneva 
Cassie Goodman, Midlakes 
Bridget Hanna, Mercy 
Ashton Hughes, Fairport 
Katie Lembo, Penfield 
Alana MacDonald, Rush-Henrietta 
Leila Mantilla, Penfield 
Kate McCormick, Canandaigua 
Meghan McCormick, Canandaigua 
Amanda Paratore, Webster Schroeder 

Girls Coach of the Year:
Matthew Ward, Canandaigua 

source: Democrat and Chronicle

Section V Winter Track League Update Week #3

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

By Reggie Henderson

The third week of Section V Winter League Track was held on Dec. 29th at RIT and Hobart and here are the outstanding performances:

The big story of week #3 is Leila Mantilla of Penfield who ran two National Elite Standard mid-distance times in one meet!  She ran a 4:44.61 in the 1500M which just edged out Shaylyn Tuite’s 4:45.67 from week 1 and just missed the state leader Emily De La Bruyere of NYC’s time of 4:44.30.   Mantilla also ran a 3:04.39 1000M which puts her at 6th in the state for that distance, a nice match for her 6th in the state performance in the 3000M last week.    BUT… while Mantilla was away from the 3000M, Shaylyn Tuite of Pittsford Mendon moved closer to her in the 3000M with a 8th best in the state time of 10:26.25.  And Cassie Goodman of Midlakes improved her 3000M season best to 10:47.25.

Not to be outdone, the boys have a 3-event National Standard performer in Cory Cox!  Cox achieved National Elite Standards in the LJ and TJ in the first two weeks and this week ran a National Standard time of 36.61 to win the 300M at Hobart.

Donovan Wallace of Wilson Magnet ran a 6.58 55M for a new top performance in Section V edging out Olympia’s Shawn Charles 6.60 from last week.  This also puts Wallace at number 8 on the state list.

Brian Smith of Olympia was right on the heels of both Cox in the 300M and Wallace in the 55M when he beat the National Elite Standard of 36.64 in the 300M with his 36.59 and just missed the 55M standard of 6.62 with his time of 6.63.

Joe Postwaite broke out of the pack in the Boys High Jump with a Section V leading win of 6-4 which puts him in a 5-way tie for 3rd best in the state.

In the Girls Pole Vault Nicole Bell of Gates Chili and Haley Christiano of Hilton continued to match each other’s performance as both raised their season best to 10’6” which moves them up to 4th on the state leaderboard and only 1 inch behind Karmen Auble of Warsaw.

Zac Ekdahl of Marcus Whitman joined National Elite status with his winning time of 1:26.63 in the 600M at Hobart.

Lauren Burke of Fairport made the standard in the Girls 300M with her Section V leading time of 42.48 at Hobart.

Erica Williams of Batavia grabbed the Section V leading performance in the Women’s Shot Put from Canadaigua’s Kymberle Gordon with her winning throw of  37-9.25.

Somehow neglected from the week #2 report were the Racewalkers (I think milesplit may not have been updated).  Penfield is THE DOMINANT FORCE in New York State for the Girls 1500M Racewalk  with 3 of the top 6 performances, and 2 of them from one family!  Rachel and 8th Grader Melissa Tylock hold spots 3 and 5 respectively, Elizabeth Wilkins is 6th, and to round out Section V Jaymee Caplan of Rush Henrietta has the 7th best performance in the state.  NOW FOR Week #3:  Wilkins edged out Melissa Tylock for the win and for 5th position in the state in a photo finish race at Hobart.  In the same race Penfield added a 4th girl to the New York State top 10 list when Julianna Moore ran a 7:46.73.


Section V Winter Track League Roundup after Week #2

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

By Reggie Henderson

 

After two weeks of Section V Winter League Track everyone has had the opportunity to use 2 out of the 3 venues ( RIT, Hobart, U of R), and some of our athletes are at or near the top of the New York State Leaderboard.  The following athletes have achieved National Elite Status as defined by the Milesplit US First and Second Team Elite standards or have performances among the top 10 best in New York State so far this winter.


The big story in Section V Winter League Track is the success of the girls in the vertical jumps.  In the Girls High Jump sophomore Amanda Burkey of Fairport and senior Taylor Hudson of Victor are two of the four girls in the state sharing the number one spot at a First Team Standard exceeding height of 5-6.  And Victoria Shaffer of Rush Henrietta is at 7th with a 5-4.


The Girls Pole Vault has only 2 athletes in the state meeting the National Elite Standard of 11-0 at this point in the season, but Section V has 4 girls in the top 10 with freshmen Karmen Auble of Warsaw leading the way at 10-7 for 3rd (Auble is currently number 1 in the nation among freshmen girls in the pole vault).  Haley Christiano of Hilton and Nicole Bell of Gates-Chili are tied for 5th with jumps of 10-3, and Eden Wondra of Perry is in a tie for 10th with her jump of 10-0.


In the Boys Pole Vault although Shawn Henderson of Brighton is a couple inches away from the National Elite Standard so far this winter, his jump of 14-1 at the meet at RIT on Dec 10th is the 3rd best in the state.


Cory Cox of East and Joe Postwaite of Gates Chili have both achieved the First Team Standard in the Boys Long Jump.  Cox has the 2nd best jump in the state with a 22-11.25 jump at U of R on Dec 11th and Postwaite has the 5th best in the state with a 22-4 at U of R on Dec. 10th.  Cox is also First Team in the Triple Jump with a 45-2.5 jump on Dec 17th at RIT which is currently the 6th best in the state.   Postwaite is also in a tie for 11th best in the state in the High Jump along with Taylor Byrne of Aquinas and Chris Reape of Brighton who have all jumped 6-2 this winter (National Elite Standard is 6-5).


Section V’s distance runners are lead by Robert Hurlbut of McQuaid Jesuit who is number 4 in the state for the 3200M with a 9:39.07 which he ran at RIT on Dec. 17th, and Leila Mantilla of Penfield is First Team Elite in the 3000M and 6th in the state with her time of 10:18.75 at Hobart on Dec 18th.  Also in the 3000M we have Cassie Goodman of Midlakes with a 10:51.02 on Dec 18th at Hobart for 17th in the state.


The sprinters are lead by Shawn Charles of Greece Olympia who ran the 55M in 6.60 on Dec 18th at U of R for the 8th best in the state so far.  In the 300 Meter dash, Section V has both a boy and girl achieving the National Elite Standard.  Ismail El-amin, a junior at Wilson, ran the Boys 300 in 36.40 on Dec 10th at RIT for the 21st best time so far this year in New York, and Camaria Long, a junior at Aquinas, ran the Girls 300 in 43.93 and is 31st in the state.


Finally for the throwers we have Kymberle Gordon of Canandaigua, who has not achieved the National Elite Standard of 39-00 in the Girls Shot Put, but her throw of 37-5 is 8th best in the state so far.

Meet Highlights and Photos

Written by Brian Sparacino on .

- We are looking for people who would like to write up meet highlights, you can be a coach/parent/athlete, it does not matter. If you have writing talent and would like to write about track, let us know.
- We are looking for photos from each meet to post on the website, you can place a copyright on your photos if you wish.
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. regarding either of the above

OLD WEBSITE CAN BE FOUND HERE
http://www.sectionvtrack.com/old