Welcome to Section V Track / Cross Country

RWTL Information: Reminder to turn in your vouchers -
4 vouchers if 50 or more athletes, 3 if under 50

Classes - Blocks - Schedule - Handbook -
These were updated -11/6

Hosting Schedule -
Posted 12/1 -
Sectional Standards - Posted 12/5 -
Sectional Meet Info - Posted 1/23 -

* The entry lock feature will be on for individual events. This means that when a coach makes individual entries, any leaderboard marks will be locked (cannot be changed). Of course if the athlete has not competed in that event yet, then they are free to enter/estimate a mark.

RELAY ENTRIES BUG: Unfortunately, Clicking the X to remove a relay from the Entries List removes all relay teams from that event. To remove a relay team (like D) without removing others (A,B,C), simply "Make Entries", select that relay event, then remove the time from that relay (D) and then save. Team D is now gone and A,B,C remain.

 


 Miscellaneous:

Athletic.net (DyeStat) NYS Rankings -
YenTiming -All Results Board -
Yen Outdoor Folder 2016-2018 -

NFHS  - Points of Emphasis - Pre-Meet Notes 2018-

Fairport is looking for a spring track coach with a background in Sprint/Hurdles or Throws.  Interested parties should contact Fritz Kilian at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Spencerport is looking for the following coaches:
Outdoor Track – 4 ( 3 field events, 1 sprint/hurdles )
Interested candidates can contact the A.D. @ This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Upcoming Meets

WEEK 7 MEETS: Varsity Only - This is a big week of meets with standards, so please check the handbook.
LeaderBoard Update: Jan 22 - Some of the boys Leaderboard Auto/Prov standards did not match up with the published  Sectional Standards (posted 12/5) for this year. This has been corrected.

*Each school may have 2 boys and 2 girls per event -
*To have more, all must have met handbook standards.
*The standard for the boys weight this weekend is 29'00"
*The standard for girls is 24'00"

Jan 26 - W/FL-LCAA @ RIT - 6-11 pm
Meet Info - Entries are due Tues - 8 pm -

Jan 27 - Monroe County at RIT - 10-4 pm
Meet Info - Entries are due Thur - 8 pm
1 boys and 1 girls relay per relay event

Jan 27 - All Other Schools at RIT - 5-11 pm
-Entries are due Thur - 8 pm
This meet is strictly for Roch City - Charter - Private - Independent type schools and others who are not competing in WFL-LCAA or Monroe County. If your team is slated for this meet and you cannot get in to make entries, please contact CoachYen ASAP.


Entry Issues? Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in advance of the due date.

 


Penfield His & Hers Invitational

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Sammy Watson breaks her own Section V 800 record with nation leading mark

Rush-Henrietta overwhelming won the His & Her Invitational at Penfield on the strength of a dominating girls team scoring 128 points.  The R-H boys 52 points was only 6 points off the top-scoring boys team Greece Olympia at 58.

Sammy Watson of Rush-Henrietta broke her own Section V record in the 800 going 2:06.50 which is over a second faster than any other high school girl in the nation.  Olympic Trial qualifying standard is 2:03.00.  Watson also won the 400.

Lanae-Tava Thomas of Rush-Henrietta won the Long Jump with 19-06.25 for the top mark in the state and tied for 11th in the nation.  She also won the 100 with a SVSB of 12.16.

The boys 200 featured the top 3 times in the state so far this season: Darren Thompson of St. Joseph's (Buffalo) 21.61, Kelly Brown of Wilson 21.68 and Noah Williams of McQuaid 21.72

 

Anthony Smith of UPrep lost his SVSB’s in the 100 and 200 to Kelly Brown of Wilson who won the 100 with 11.00, and his 400 SVSB to Nico Bellavia of Victor winning with 50.45.  But Smith ran the 400 hurdles today and won with 57.87.

Elsa Cole of Fillmore had another weekend of wining the 2000 Steeple by over 25 seconds running a 7:13.29 which ranks her 4th in the state

Terry Taylor of Greece Olympia won the pole vault with a 13-07 to rank 4th in the state.

Luke Robbins (Pittsford Sutherland), Paul Dellinger (Brighton) and Isaac Goodman (Pittsford Mendon) battled out a fantastic 1600 which was decided at the line with times of 4:26.24, 4:26.44, and 4:26.48 for the top 3 times in Section V so far.

Other new Section V Seasons Bests included:

800 Mike Mallow of Fairport 1:56.82

3000 Amanda Vestri of Webster Thomas 10:05.92

110H Isaiah Brown of Pittsford Sutherland 15.24

400H Sinead Sargent of Fairport 66.19

3000 Steeple Dawson Bathgate of East Rochester 9:50.48

LJ Andrew Hines of Sodus 22-05.5

TJ Asia McInnis of Greece Arcadia 36-05.5 at Penfield

Shot Leah Hulbert of Rush-Henrietta  37-10.25

Pentathlon Makayla Binter of Greece Arcadia 2507

Boys 4x100 Greece Olympia  44.17

Girls 4x800 Fairport 9:45.94

Boys 4x800 Penfield 8:21.26

2016 Penn Relays

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Samantha Watson wins Penn Relays High School Girls' Mile Run Championship: 4:49.56

Tobi Tella takes 5th in Triple Jump 48-8.25

Sammy Watson of Rush-Henrietta won the Girls 1 Mile Championship at 4:49.56 (converts to a  4:28.19 for 1500)

Tobi Tella of McQuaid took 5th in the Boys Triple Jump Championship with a SVSB of 48-8.25 (ranks 2nd in the state)

Donny Glavin of McQuaid took 20th in the Boys 3000 Championship at 8:50.87 (converts to 9:29.89 for 3200)

Rush-Henrietta Girls 4x100 took 29th overall in the Girls 4x100 (Large Schools) at 49.36 (Stephanie Nwachi, Tori Thompson, Adama Donzo, Lanae-Tava Thomas)

Fairport Girls 4x400 took 7th in their heat at 4:10.21 (Sinead Sargeant (1:01.62), Julia Flocco(1:03.57),Emily Fish(1:01.10),Sarah Henretta(1:03.93))

www.pennrelaysonline.com

 e-mail further results to reggiepv gmail

Section V Outdoor Leaders 4-27-2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

(FAT only for sprints & mid)

Lanae-Tava Thomas breaks 200m record

Samantha Watson, Anthony Smith and Aubrianna Lantrip start outdoor strong

100 - Anthony Smith, UPrep Rochester, 11.21 - Tori Thompson, Rush-Henrietta, 12.21

200 -  Anthony Smith, UPrep Rochester, 22.60 – Lanae-Tava Thomas, Rush-Henrietta, 24.00

400 -  Anthony Smith, UPrep Rochester, 51.11 – Samantha Watson, Rush-Henrietta, 53.83

800 – Eddie Ely, Palmyra-Macedon, 1:57.77 – Samantha Watson, Rush-Henrietta, 2:12.87

1600 – Caleb Covell, Eastridge, 4:29.54 – 1500 Samantha Watson, Rush-Henrietta, 4:30.02

3200 – Dawson Bathgate, East Rochester, 9:38.17 – 3000 Natalie Neamtu, Webster Thomas, 10:18.35

110H – Alpha Barry, Greece Olympia, 15.27 – 100H Aubrianna Lantrip, Midlakes, 15.67

400H – Warren Carter, Aquinas, 59.46 – Sinead Sargeant, Fairport,  66.72

Steeple – John Pullano, Penfield, 10:37.15 -  Elsa Cole, Fillmore, 7:19.00

Long Jump – Anthony Butler, Letchworth, 21-07, Makayla Binter, Greece Arcadia, 17-06.5

Triple Jump – Tobi Tella, McQuaid, 47-00 - Dasai Barclay, Greece Olympia, 35-10

High Jump–Kyle Rollins Geneseo & Brandon Burke Byron Bergen, 6-6 –Aubrianna Lantrip, Midlakes 5-6

Pole Vault–Jack Smith Webster Schroeder & Dustin Meyer Gates-Chili, 13-0–Erica Ellis, Gates-Chili 12-0

Shot Put – George Shaw, Geneseo, 50-05 – Taylor Rutland, Kendall, 36-03

Discus - Thomas Coene, Webster Schroeder, 141-01.5 - Maddie Dibble, Waterloo, 123-03

Pentathlon - Jake Converse, Honeoye Falls-Lima, 3146 - Amy Faville, Avon, 2344

4x100 - Honeoye Falls-Lima 44.55, Rush-Henrietta 47.88

4x400 - Fairport 3:29.745, Rush-Henrietta 3:59.86

4x800 - Penfield 8:34.04, Webster Thomas 9:58.27

Rush-Henrietta Girls Shine at New York Relays

Rush-Henrietta brought their girls sprinters to The New York Relays held April 15-16 at Icahn Stadium in NYC.

Lanae-Tava Thomas won the 200m blowing away the Section V record of 24.29 set by Doriesha Davis of Penfield in 1997 and the hand-timed 24.1 by Lisa Horton of East in 1985.

Samantha Watson won the 1 mile with a 4:51.54 (converts to a 4:30.02 for 1500)

Tori Thompson had a Section V leading 12.21 in the 100 preliminaries.

The 4x100 team won with 47.88 Stephanie Nwachi, Tori Thompson, Lanae-Tava Thomas, Adama Donzo

The Sprint Medley team won with 3:59.87 Stephanie Nwachi, Tori Thompson, Lanae-Tava Thomas, Sammy Watson

The 4x400 team took second with 3:59.86 Stephanie Nwachi, Tori Thompson, Lanae-Tava Thomas, Sammy Watson

2016 New Balance Nationals

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Samantha Watson and R-H Girls SMR win Nationals!

"2" - 2nd consecutive National Championship for R-H SMR

CHAMPIONSHIP Results:

Samantha Watson won the 800 with a nation-leading 2:05.11, she also broke her own Section V Record.

Rush-Henrietta Girls Sprint Medley Relay won with a 3:55.28, 6th best all-time USA High School (splits: 200m Tori Thompson 25.6, 200m Stephanie Nwachi 25.1, 400m Lanae-Tava Thomas 56.77, 800m Samantha Watson 2:07.94)  

Lanae-Tava Thomas also took 3rd in the 200 with a new Section V record of 23.66 breaking the record of 24.85 set by Zila Higgs of East High in 1992

AJ Gruttadaro of Brockport took 2nd in the Boys 1 Mile Racewalk with 6:39.88

Ben Bulkeley of Fairport took 7th in the 800 with a 1:55.16. just off of the Section V record of 1:55.07 set in 1999 by Doug Gunzelmann of Fairport

Wayland-Cohocton's Girls Sprint Medley Relay took 10th with 4:09.13 (Jessica Hammers, Taylor Quackenbush, Madison Lewis, Meghan Curtin)

Tobi Tella of McQuaid took 13th in the Long Jump with 6.91 (22'8")

Amanda Vestri of Webster Thomas took 15th in the 5000 with 17:53.05

Donny Glavin of McQuaid took 18th in the 5000 with 15:24.85

EMERGING ELITE results:

Kelly Brown of Wilson Magnet won the 200 with 21.64

Terry Taylor of Greece Olympia won the Pole Vault with 4.51 (14'9.5")

Connor Spiegel of Webster Thomas took 4th in the High Jump with 1.96 (6'5")