Welcome to Section V Track / Cross Country

Miscellaneous:

Athletic.net (DyeStat) NYS Rankings -
YenTiming -All Results Board -

LeRoy has an opening for an assistant Winter Track & Field coach as well as a modified coach.
Please contact Jay Laitenberger (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) if you are interested. 

Spencerport is looking for the following coaches:
Indoor Track – 2 coaches  - (field events)
Outdoor Track – 4 ( 3 field events, 1 sprint/hurdles )
Interested candidates can contact the A.D. @ This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

2016 New Balance Nationals

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Samantha Watson and R-H Girls SMR win Nationals!

"2" - 2nd consecutive National Championship for R-H SMR

CHAMPIONSHIP Results:

Samantha Watson won the 800 with a nation-leading 2:05.11, she also broke her own Section V Record.

Rush-Henrietta Girls Sprint Medley Relay won with a 3:55.28, 6th best all-time USA High School (splits: 200m Tori Thompson 25.6, 200m Stephanie Nwachi 25.1, 400m Lanae-Tava Thomas 56.77, 800m Samantha Watson 2:07.94)  

Lanae-Tava Thomas also took 3rd in the 200 with a new Section V record of 23.66 breaking the record of 24.85 set by Zila Higgs of East High in 1992

AJ Gruttadaro of Brockport took 2nd in the Boys 1 Mile Racewalk with 6:39.88

Ben Bulkeley of Fairport took 7th in the 800 with a 1:55.16. just off of the Section V record of 1:55.07 set in 1999 by Doug Gunzelmann of Fairport

Wayland-Cohocton's Girls Sprint Medley Relay took 10th with 4:09.13 (Jessica Hammers, Taylor Quackenbush, Madison Lewis, Meghan Curtin)

Tobi Tella of McQuaid took 13th in the Long Jump with 6.91 (22'8")

Amanda Vestri of Webster Thomas took 15th in the 5000 with 17:53.05

Donny Glavin of McQuaid took 18th in the 5000 with 15:24.85

EMERGING ELITE results:

Kelly Brown of Wilson Magnet won the 200 with 21.64

Terry Taylor of Greece Olympia won the Pole Vault with 4.51 (14'9.5")

Connor Spiegel of Webster Thomas took 4th in the High Jump with 1.96 (6'5")

New York State Championships March 5, 2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

State Federation Medalists

Full Results at www.leonetiming.com

Photos by Ron Kalasinskas at www.RochesterForKids.com

Sammy Watson of Rush-Henrietta – 1st 600m 1:30.59, 1st 1000m 2:51.33

Lanae-Tava Thomas of Rush-Henrietta – 1st 55m 6.94, 1st Long Jump 19’4.75“

Kelly Brown of Wilson Magnet – 1st 55m 6.39, 2nd 55 Hurdles 7.40

Aubrianna Lantrip of Midlakes – 1st High Jump 5’8”

Erica Ellis of Gates-Chili – 1st Pole Vault 12’3”

Rush-Henrietta Girls 4x200 – 1st 1:41.94 (Tori Thompson, Lanae-Tava Thomas, Stephanie Nwachi, Sammy Watson)

Terry Taylor of Greece Olympia – 2nd Pole Vault 14’3”

Jack Smith of Webster Schroeder – 3rd Pole Vault 14’0”

Nathan Crane of Letchworth – 4th Pole Vault 13’6”

Noah Williams of McQuaid Jesuit – 3rd 300m 35.05

Eddie Ely of Palmyra-Macedon – 3rd 600m 1:22.59

Nico Bellavia of Victor – 5th 600m 1:23.80

Ben Bulkeley of Fairport – 5th 1000m 2:32.60

Nick Neamtu of Webster Thomas – 5th 1600m 4:25.28

Donny Glavin of McQuaid Jesuit – 5th 3200m 9:19.00

Wayland-Cohocton Girls 4x400 – 5th 4:02.01 (Madison Lewis, Taylor Quackenbush, Jessie Hammers, Meghan Curtin)

Rush-Henrietta Boys 4x200 – 5th 1:33.04 (Justice Obasi, Dilan Campbell, Lukas Dalfonso, Anthony Brinson)

Mady Dibble of Waterloo – 6th Shot Put 38’4”

Brealle Brown of Rush-Henrietta – 6th Weight Throw 42’6.5”

Ray Anikwue of Letchworth – 6th 55m 6.51

Anthony Smith of UPrep Rochester – 6th 300m 36.04

Alpha Barry of Greece Olympia – 6th Long Jump 21’11.75”

Anthony Butler of Letchworth – 6th Triple Jump 46’0.25”

Madison Offhaus of Warsaw – 7th Weight Throw 42’0.75”

Alana Morrow of Mercy – 7th 55 Hurdles 8.52

Alex Frantz-Bush of Rush-Henrietta – 7th 1500 Racewalk 7:26.70

McQuaid Jesuit Boys 4x400 – 7th 3:28.63 (Atiba McLaren, Ben Bogdan, Jarrett Odorisi, Daniel Rooney)

Asia McInnis of Greece Arcadia – 8th Triple Jump 36’4.5”

Leah Hulbert of Rush-Henrietta – 8th Shot Put 38’1”

Ellie Pauly of Hilton – 8th 1500 Racewalk 7:27.31

Connor Spiegel of Webster Thomas – 8th High Jump 6’2”

Boys Intersectional Relay – 4th 9:09.95 (Jake Lambert, Cole Ziskind, Henry Burton, Caleb Covell)

Girls Intersectional Relay – 5th 10:37.30 (Kiaya Franklin, Erika Tillotson, Meghan Curtin, Ellie Songer)

Results highlighted by Reggie Henderson of www.HendersonFinancialAdvisors.com

Section V 2016 Meet of Champions and State Qualifier

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Thomas and Watson break Section V Records again

Lanae-Tava Thomas and Sammy Watson both of Rush-Henrietta have wowed us all season and continued tonight.  Thomas broke her nation leading Section V 55 record of 6.90 with a 6.83.  Thomas also broke her Section V Long Jump record with a 20-03 which leads the state and is 3rd in the nation.

Watson lowered her nation-leading Section V 600 record to 1:29.53, (first ever sub 1:30 in Section V and first this season among high school girls in the United States), (and on a flat track).  Watson also won the 1000 with a 2:46.77, her earlier season 2:45.32 leads the nation.

Watson was also on the Rush-Henrietta 4x200 team which won with a 1:41.97 which is close to their NYS 2nd ranked Section V record time of 1:41.49 from the TJ/CW Meet earlier this season.

Kelly Brown of Wilson Magnet won the 55 Hurdles with a 7.41, his earlier season 7.33 is the Section V Record!,  leads the state,  and is 4th in the nation.   Brown also won the 55 dash with a 6.46.  Brown’s earlier season 6.40 leads the state.

Aubrianna Lantrip of Midlakes won the high jump at 5-5 and her earlier season 5-8 leads the state and is in a 6-way tie for 4th in the nation.  Lantrip also took 2nd in the triple jump.

Section V boys horizontal jumpers are lighting up the state leaderboard with Anthony Butler of Letchworth and Tobi Tella of McQuaid in the top 6 for both long and triple jump, and Alpha Barry of Greece Olympia also ranked 5th in the long jump.  Tonight was Butler’s night winning both the long (23-4) and triple (47-10.5).  But Tella and Barry were close behind both over 23 in the long, and Tella was also over 47 in the triple.

Erica Ellis, freshmen, of Gates-Chili won the pole vault with an 11-9 and her earlier season 12-4 is 2nd in the state and is the top ranked freshmen in the nation.

Section V has 3 boy pole vaulters in the top 7 of the state and they came into the meet very close, Jack Smith Webster Thomas 14-4 (NYS2), Nathan Crane Letchworth and Terry Taylor Greece Olympia at 14-3 (part of 3-way tie for NYS 5).  It was anybody’s to win tonight, and it will be anybody’s to win at state (NYS1 is only 14-6).  Tonight Smith took it with 13-6 over Crane on misses.  And Taylor qualified for states on misses over Gates-Chili sophomore Dylan DelConte at 13-0.

Zachary Kashmer of Churchville-Chili won the high jump with a 6-2, but Connor Spiegel of Webster Thomas jumped well enough to qualify for states where his earlier season 6-6 is in a 4-way tie for 2nd in the state.

Donny Glavin of McQuaid had the SVSB in the 1600 and earlier in the season had the SVSB in the 1000, so of course tonight he ran the 3200 for the first time this season and took over the SVSB and first place from Dawson Bathgate of East Rochester.  Glavin’s time of 9:25.68 ranks 4th in the state.

Leah Hulbert of Rush-Henrietta had a big throw tonight taking the SVSB and win away from Mady Dibble of Waterloo with a 39-4.75 with ranks 8th in the state.

Madison Offhaus of Warsaw won the weight throw with a 43-09.5 and her earlier season 44-9 ranks 8th in the state.

Full Results at www.yentiming.com

Photos by Ron Kalasinskas at www.RochesterForKids.com

Results highlighted by Reggie Henderson of www.HendersonFinancialAdvisors.com

Section V Championships 2/17-18/2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

A Boys - McQuaid Jesuit 127, Rush-Henrietta 75, Webster Thomas 67

Noah Williams scored 20 winning the 55m and 400m

Tobi Tella scored 20 winning the Long Jump and Triple Jump

A Girls - Rush-Henrietta 187, Penfield 75, Webster Thomas 63

Lanae-Tava Thomas scored 30 points winning the 55m, Triple Jump and Long Jump and increasing her Section V Long Jump Record to 20-2.5 which puts her past Marlena Robinson of Brighton 1998 outdoor record of 20-0.25.

Rush swept at least 1-2 in the 55m, 300m, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, and they won the 4x200 and 4x400.

B Boys - Greece Arcadia 73, Pittsford Mendon 62, Brockport 62

Justin Schram scored 18 points winning the 1000m and taking 2nd in the 600m

B Girls - Pittsford Mendon 113, Mercy 107, Canandaigua 66

Elyse Barkstrom scored 20 points winning the 1000m and 1500m

C Boys - Greece Olympia 124, Batavia 105.5, UPrep Rochester 57

Tremain Moore scored 28 points winning the 55m and Long Jump and 2nd High Jump

C Girls - Batavia 154, Wayland-Cohocton 67, Palmyra-Macedon 64

Batavia scored 154 points with incredible depth, 3 girls all scored 16, but no Batavia girl scored more than that. Sophia Dinehart 1st 1500m and 3rd 1000m , Katherine Wiseley 1st Weight Throw and 3rd Shot Put , Celia Flynn 2nd Shot Put and 2nd Weight Throw 

Aubrianna Lantrip of Midlakes high jumped a state leading 5'8" and scored 28 points, 1st High Juump, 1st 55 Hurdles, 2nd Triple Jump

Madison Lewis of Wayland-Cohocton won the 300 and 600 and placed 2nd in the pole vault for 28 points.

D Boys - East Rochester 83, Letchworth 66, World of Inquiry 38

Dawson Bathgate scored 30 winning the 3200m, 1600m and 1000m

D Girls - Marion 57, Honeoye Central 55, Re4d Creek 50

Jade Tusch scored 26 winning the 55 hurdles and 600m + 3rd in the 300m

Elsa Cole of Fillmore scored 30 winning the 3000m, 1600m and 1000m

Great article in D&C on A & B (complete, filed 1:03AM Friday)  www.democratandchronicle.com

Full Results at www.yentiming.com

Photos by Ron Kalasinskas at www.RochesterForKids.com

Results highlighted by Reggie Henderson of www.HendersonFinancialAdvisors.com