Upcoming Meets

Cross Country Updates:
NEW - Aug 30 - Hot Dog Race - 2 mi. @ Newark HS
Sept 9 - Bruce Bridgeman Hs Invit @ FLCC has been CANCELLED
Sept 30 - McQuaid Invit - Coaches Register/Entries through McQuaid Site.

 

 


  Section V State Qualifier - Meet of Champions:
What a Meet! Live Results - HTML Results -

New York State Meet:
NYS Meet Information -RESULTS

On behalf of the chaperones we would like to thank all our state meet participants for a fun and successful weekend.  We wish our Seniors much success with the next phase of your life.  For the underclassmen,  we look forward to next year.  You guys are awesome.

Mr. Rosko and Mr. Bush

Section V 2016 Meet of Champions and State Qualifier

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Thomas and Watson break Section V Records again

Lanae-Tava Thomas and Sammy Watson both of Rush-Henrietta have wowed us all season and continued tonight.  Thomas broke her nation leading Section V 55 record of 6.90 with a 6.83.  Thomas also broke her Section V Long Jump record with a 20-03 which leads the state and is 3rd in the nation.

Watson lowered her nation-leading Section V 600 record to 1:29.53, (first ever sub 1:30 in Section V and first this season among high school girls in the United States), (and on a flat track).  Watson also won the 1000 with a 2:46.77, her earlier season 2:45.32 leads the nation.

Watson was also on the Rush-Henrietta 4x200 team which won with a 1:41.97 which is close to their NYS 2nd ranked Section V record time of 1:41.49 from the TJ/CW Meet earlier this season.

Kelly Brown of Wilson Magnet won the 55 Hurdles with a 7.41, his earlier season 7.33 is the Section V Record!,  leads the state,  and is 4th in the nation.   Brown also won the 55 dash with a 6.46.  Brown’s earlier season 6.40 leads the state.

Aubrianna Lantrip of Midlakes won the high jump at 5-5 and her earlier season 5-8 leads the state and is in a 6-way tie for 4th in the nation.  Lantrip also took 2nd in the triple jump.

Section V boys horizontal jumpers are lighting up the state leaderboard with Anthony Butler of Letchworth and Tobi Tella of McQuaid in the top 6 for both long and triple jump, and Alpha Barry of Greece Olympia also ranked 5th in the long jump.  Tonight was Butler’s night winning both the long (23-4) and triple (47-10.5).  But Tella and Barry were close behind both over 23 in the long, and Tella was also over 47 in the triple.

Erica Ellis, freshmen, of Gates-Chili won the pole vault with an 11-9 and her earlier season 12-4 is 2nd in the state and is the top ranked freshmen in the nation.

Section V has 3 boy pole vaulters in the top 7 of the state and they came into the meet very close, Jack Smith Webster Thomas 14-4 (NYS2), Nathan Crane Letchworth and Terry Taylor Greece Olympia at 14-3 (part of 3-way tie for NYS 5).  It was anybody’s to win tonight, and it will be anybody’s to win at state (NYS1 is only 14-6).  Tonight Smith took it with 13-6 over Crane on misses.  And Taylor qualified for states on misses over Gates-Chili sophomore Dylan DelConte at 13-0.

Zachary Kashmer of Churchville-Chili won the high jump with a 6-2, but Connor Spiegel of Webster Thomas jumped well enough to qualify for states where his earlier season 6-6 is in a 4-way tie for 2nd in the state.

Donny Glavin of McQuaid had the SVSB in the 1600 and earlier in the season had the SVSB in the 1000, so of course tonight he ran the 3200 for the first time this season and took over the SVSB and first place from Dawson Bathgate of East Rochester.  Glavin’s time of 9:25.68 ranks 4th in the state.

Leah Hulbert of Rush-Henrietta had a big throw tonight taking the SVSB and win away from Mady Dibble of Waterloo with a 39-4.75 with ranks 8th in the state.

Madison Offhaus of Warsaw won the weight throw with a 43-09.5 and her earlier season 44-9 ranks 8th in the state.

Full Results at www.yentiming.com

Photos by Ron Kalasinskas at www.RochesterForKids.com

Results highlighted by Reggie Henderson of www.HendersonFinancialAdvisors.com

Section V Championships 2/17-18/2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

A Boys - McQuaid Jesuit 127, Rush-Henrietta 75, Webster Thomas 67

Noah Williams scored 20 winning the 55m and 400m

Tobi Tella scored 20 winning the Long Jump and Triple Jump

A Girls - Rush-Henrietta 187, Penfield 75, Webster Thomas 63

Lanae-Tava Thomas scored 30 points winning the 55m, Triple Jump and Long Jump and increasing her Section V Long Jump Record to 20-2.5 which puts her past Marlena Robinson of Brighton 1998 outdoor record of 20-0.25.

Rush swept at least 1-2 in the 55m, 300m, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, and they won the 4x200 and 4x400.

B Boys - Greece Arcadia 73, Pittsford Mendon 62, Brockport 62

Justin Schram scored 18 points winning the 1000m and taking 2nd in the 600m

B Girls - Pittsford Mendon 113, Mercy 107, Canandaigua 66

Elyse Barkstrom scored 20 points winning the 1000m and 1500m

C Boys - Greece Olympia 124, Batavia 105.5, UPrep Rochester 57

Tremain Moore scored 28 points winning the 55m and Long Jump and 2nd High Jump

C Girls - Batavia 154, Wayland-Cohocton 67, Palmyra-Macedon 64

Batavia scored 154 points with incredible depth, 3 girls all scored 16, but no Batavia girl scored more than that. Sophia Dinehart 1st 1500m and 3rd 1000m , Katherine Wiseley 1st Weight Throw and 3rd Shot Put , Celia Flynn 2nd Shot Put and 2nd Weight Throw 

Aubrianna Lantrip of Midlakes high jumped a state leading 5'8" and scored 28 points, 1st High Juump, 1st 55 Hurdles, 2nd Triple Jump

Madison Lewis of Wayland-Cohocton won the 300 and 600 and placed 2nd in the pole vault for 28 points.

D Boys - East Rochester 83, Letchworth 66, World of Inquiry 38

Dawson Bathgate scored 30 winning the 3200m, 1600m and 1000m

D Girls - Marion 57, Honeoye Central 55, Re4d Creek 50

Jade Tusch scored 26 winning the 55 hurdles and 600m + 3rd in the 300m

Elsa Cole of Fillmore scored 30 winning the 3000m, 1600m and 1000m

Great article in D&C on A & B (complete, filed 1:03AM Friday)  www.democratandchronicle.com

Full Results at www.yentiming.com

Photos by Ron Kalasinskas at www.RochesterForKids.com

Results highlighted by Reggie Henderson of www.HendersonFinancialAdvisors.com

New Balance Grand Prix and Spire

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Watson and Thomas make near-top USA performances in Mile, 200m & 60m

Sammy Watson of Rush-Henrietta was invited to the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, to compete in the Girls' 1 Mile Run Junior where she  ran a 4:47.49 to take second by the smallest of margins (0.01 behind Stephanie Jenks from Iowa).  This race moved Jenks and Watson into 3 and 4 respectively on the USA Girls High School Ranking and Watson to Number 1 in NYS. This is faster than the Section V Record of 4:56.57 (Deresa Walters Penfield 1988).  Watson’s time converts to a 4:26.27 for 1500m.

http://ny.milesplit.com/articles/175531-watson-second-tooker-third-at-new-balance-grand-prix-invite-mile-in-boston

Lanae-Tava Thomas of Rush-Henrietta and Elsa Cole of Fillmore traveled to the Spire Scholastic Showcase in Ohio.

Thomas won the girls 60m dash with a 7.44 which is better than her Section V record 7.62 and ranks her NY1 and 4th in the USA.

Thomas also won the 200m with a 23.90 (NY1 and USA3) which is faster than the Section V record of 24.85 (Zila Higgs, East, 1992) but this is an oversized track and not eligible for records.  (which meets are eligible for records is also being determined).

Cole took 8th in the 1600m with at time of 5:06.89 which ranks NY6 among  girls 1600m performances and  converts to a 1500m of 4:45.87

RWTL Week 9 One and Done Meet Feb.12.2016

Written by Reggie Henderson on .

Glavin and Bulkeley move up the state leaderboard

Donny Glavin of McQuaid lead a talented and fast 1600 race that included Webster Thomas’ Nick Neamtu who had the SVSB of 4:24.15.  Glavin lowered that SVSB to 4:21.22 for the NYS2 ranking (to Conor Lundy of Fordham Prep).

Ben Bulkeley, sophomore, of Fairport took over Glavin’s SVSB in the 1000 with a 2:29.38 to rank NYS4.  Bulkeley also has the SVSB in 600.

Chima Dimgba, junior, of Greece Athena ran an 8.48 in the 55 Hurdles (NYS11) to take over the SVSB from Alana Morrow of Mercy who’s held the SVSB all season.

Lanae-Tava Thomas, sophomore, of Rush-Henrietta showed that her 20’ long jump earlier this season (US3, NY1) was no fluke, leaping 19-09.25 tonight.

The boys 300 was fast tonight with Kelly Brown of Wilson running a 35.48, Anthony Smith, junior, UPrep Rochester running 35.74, and Jaquil Baxter, sophomore, Robert Brown, 35.87.  Noah Williams time from Jan.22 still is the SVSB though at 35.26 (NYS8).